GALLERY

332 BLEECKER STREET, STE K35, NEW YORK, NY 10014, (212) 966 5790

Bernice Sokol Kramer
Artist's Statement, Curriculum Vitae


With an eye towards Rodin and Barlach, I made my own vision of shape, texture, and form. All of the works shown here were executed in New York City where I maintain a small studio whose vast city view forms the boundaries of my work.



SOLO EXHIBITIONS
"From Ghost to Goddess,"Pleiades Gallery, NYC 2005
"Grandma's Room," 14 Sculptors Gallery, New York, NY 1995
"Sculptures and Works on Paper," 14 Sculptors Gallery, New York, NY 1992
"From a Childhood Pallet of Dreams," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY 1989

JURIED EXHIIBITION
"Curate NYC 2010" Jurors Curatonial Committee of 10 Jurors 2010
"Art From Detritus" Synagogue for the Arts, NYC Curator: Vernita Nemec 2010, 2006, 2005
"Fusion: Curator's Choice Artists Talk on Art", Tenri Cultural Institute of NY, Juror: Thalia Vrachopoulos 2009
"27th Annual Juried Exhibition" Pleiades Gallery, NYC, Juror: Nat Trotman, Guggenheim Museum 2009
"63rd Sculpture Exhibition" Pen and Brush, NYC, Juror: Ellen J. Landis, Grounds for Sculpture 2009
"In Your Dreams" Pen and Brush, NYC Juror: Edward J. Sullivan, NYU 2008
"Planet in Crisis" St. Thomas Aquinas College, NY Curator: Siena Porta 2008
"Full Circle" Pen and Brush, NYC Juror: Deborah Jack, Jersey City University, NJ 2008
"Allied Artists of America 94th Annual Exhibition" National Arts Club, NYC 2007
"25th Annual Juried Exhibition" Pleiades Gallery, NYC JHuror: Rebecca Rabinoe, Metropolitan Museum of Art 2007
"NYU Small Works Exhibition" 80 Washington Sq. East Galleries Juror: Jim Kempner 2007
"Roles, Rites, and Rituals" Pen and Brush, NYC Juror: Diana Kurz 2007
"Allied Artists of America 93rd Annual Exhibition" National Arts Club, NYC 2006
"NYU Small Works Exhibition" 80 Washington Sq. East Galleries Juror: Jack Shainman 2006
"Cut It Out" The Roger Smith Lab Gallery, NYC Juror: Clint Brownfield 2006
"22nd Annual Juried Exhibition" Pleiades Gallery, NYC, Juror: Tracey Bashkoff, Guggenheim Museum 2004
"Curators' Choice" Atlantic Gallery, NYC 2004
"1st Open Juried Show" Galleria Galou, Williamsburg-Brooklyn, NYC 2003
"Peep Show" Get Real Art, NYC2001
"19th Annual Juried Exhibition" Pleiades Gallery, NYC, Juror: Lisa Dennison, Guggenheim Museum 2001
"16th Annual Juried Exhibition," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Ivan Karp 1998
"173rd Annual Exhibition," National Academy Museum, NYC 1998
"15th Annual Juried Exhibition," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Donald Kuspit 1997
"International Juried Show" New Jersey Center of Visual Arts, Summit, NJ Juror: Donald Kuspit 1997
"8th Annual Juried Exhibition," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Gerrit Henry 1990
"4th Annual Juried Exhibition," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Peter Plagens 1986
"2nd Annual Juried Exhibition," Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Heady O'Beil 1984
"NYU Small Works Exhibition" 80 Washington Sq. East Galleries Juror: Nancy Hoffman 1982

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
"New Viridian Artists & Affiliates" Viridian Artists, NYC 2011
"Generations III" A.I.R. Gallery, NYC 2002, 2007
"NewsArt: Art from Another Reality" Viridian Artists, NYC 2005, 2006
"Tarts" 2/20 Gallery, NYC 2003
"Postcards" A.I.R. Gallery, NYC 2003
"Glue Show, The Collage Assemblage Society," New Century Artists Gallery, NYC 2001

AWARDS
"Curator's Choice Artists Talk on Art" Juror: Thalia Vrachopolous, Tenri Cultural Center, NY 2009
"The Allied Artists of America Award for Graphics" 93rd Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, NYC 2006
"Honorable Mention" NYU Small Works Exhibition 80 Washington Sq. East Galleries Juror: Jack Shainman 2006
"Third Prize - Certificate of Merit" 'Self-Portrait Theme Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC 2003
"William Alfred White Memorial Award" Annual Combined Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC 2003
"Honorable Mention" (Sculpture)Annual Thumb Box Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC 2001





GALLERY